KATRAS AREA

KATRAS AREA

HISTORY
The history of Jharia Coalfield was started since nineteenth century. The only   energy source during those years, the mining was carried out through manual and semi-manual methods resulting into large scale degradation of  land, forests and environment. The unscientific mining resulted into large scale mine-fires, subsidence and land degradation. The mines of Jharia Coalfields were taken over by BCCL from the erstwhile private mine owners. Most of the mines had their history from pre-nationalization period.
During the takeovers of the mines in 1972 in BCCL from private mine owners, the data like leasehold area, underground mine planning, production capacity was unknown. However, most of the mines were further re-organized.
Most of the mines are contiguous in nature and the environmental impact is overlapping in ambient environment due to cumulative effect of the mining activities.
In Katras group of mines, the following underground, open-cast and mixed (UG+OC) mines exist.
1.   Salanpur Colliery (UG)
2.  Amalgamated Angarapathra – Ramkanali Colliery (UG)
3.  Amalgamated West Mudidih-Keshalpur Colliery (Mixed)
4.  Amalgated Gaslitand Katras Chaitudih colliery(OCP)
LOCATION
The location  of   the mines is as under :
 
Sl No
Name of Mines
Latitude
Longitude
1
Salanpur colliery(UG)
23 ° 47 30 to 23 ° 48 30 N
86 ° 17 30 to 86 ° 18 30 E
2
Amalgamated Angarapathra – Ramkanali Colliery (UG)
23 ° 47 20 to 23 ° 48 45 N
86 ° 18 00 to 86 ° 19 30 E
3
Amalgamated West Mudidih-Keshalpur Colliery (Mixed)
23 ° 48 20 to 23 ° 48 36 N
86 ° 18 55 to 86 ° 19 44 E
4
Amalgated Gaslitand Katars Chaitudih colliery(OCP)
23 ° 46 40 to 23 ° 47 45 N
86 ° 17 40 to 86 ° 18 45 E
   
NAME OF COLLIERIES INCLUDING HIRED PATCHES
DEPARTMENTAL
1.  Salanpur colliery(UG)
2.  Amalgamated Angarapathra – Ramkanali Colliery (UG)
3.  Amalgamated West Mudidih-Keshalpur Colliery (Mixed)
4.  Amalgated Gaslitand Katars Chaitudih colliery(OCP)
HIRED PATCHES
5.   Kantapahari (Hired)
FUTURE PRODUCTION PROGRAMME OF HIRED PATHCES OF KATRAS AREA 
6.   AGKCC Patch – Upcoming
RESERVE UPTO 300 M DEPTH
Sl No
Name of Colliery
Total Reserve
Minable Reserve
1
Katras Choitudih
83.330
67.700
2
AARC
115.644
64.384
3
Salanpur
64.976
16.310
4
Gaslitand
105.140
80.730
5
AKWMC
45.287
40.987
DETAILS OF LEASE HOLD AREA
Sl No.
Name of   Colliery
Lease hold Area in Hectare
1
Salanpur
177.49
2
AARC
254.64
3
AKWMC
325.10
4
Katras Choitudih
228.00
5
Gaslitand
138.66
TOTAL   :
1123.89
AREA AFFECTED BY FIRE
Sl No
Name of Colliery
Area in Sq. Metre
1
Gaslitand Colliery
180000
2
Katras Choitudih
280000
3
AKWMC Chandore Patch
280000
TOTAL   :
740000
FUTURE PRODUCTION PROGRAMME OF HIRED PATHCES OF KATRAS AREA
NAME OF PATCHES
COAL
OB
STRIPPING RATIO
CHANDORE PATCH -III
3.89 MT
11.64 MM3
1:3.04
KUMARIJORE PATCH
5.83 MT
14 MM3
1:2.40
KANTAPAHARI PHASE-II
8.58 MT
54.20 MM3
1:6.38
PRODUCTION DETAIL FOR LAST FIVE YEARS
YEAR
UG COAL
DEP. OCP COAL
HRED HEMM COAL
TOTAL COAL
DEP. OBR
HIRED HEMM OBR
TOTAL OBR
2005-06
683807
985315
469602
2138724
2804576
2268522
5073098
2006-07
641972
1108039
617770
2367781
3104488
1693567
4798055
2007-08
543447
1120248
864772
2528467
3105182
869727
3974909
2008-09
500011
1613862
36245
2150118
2686840
81887
2768727
2009-10
480016
1969565
355782
2805363
3905284
2396793
6302077
PROFITABILITY
YEAR
Profit/Loss
(Rs. In 000)
2005-06
(-) 40,03,15
2006-07
(+) 8,00,51
2007-08
(-) 49,78,92
2008-09
(-)147,84,5.7
2009-10
(+) 164,62,05
2010-11
(Upto 30/06/10)
(+) 39,09,76
PME FOR LAST 5 YEARS
Area
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
      
 
Tgt
Achd
Tgt
achd
Tgt
Achd
Tgt
Achd
Tgt
Achd
Katras
2616
1287
2914
2804
1690
1675
1468
1504
2238
2274
STATUS OF TRAINING FOR LAST 5 YEARS
Type of Trainig
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
Basic
4
26
12
61
60
Refresher
712
404
719
845
557
Special Training
122
226
439
559
847
Contractor workers
nil
nil
10
81
40
STATUS OF MANPOWER IN JUL’2010
KATRAS AREA
Types Of manpower No of Employees
EXECUTIVES 111
MONTHLY RATED 1054
TIME RATED 3919
PIECE RATED 854
BADLI 15
TRAINEE 94
TOTAL 6047
STATUS OF MANPOWER IN JUL’2010  KATRAS AREA  Types Of manpower No of Employees  EXECUTIVES 111  MONTHLY RATED 1054  TIME RATED 3919  PIECE RATED 854  BADLI 15  TRAINEE 94  TOTAL 6047
ACCIDENT STATISTICS FOR LAST 5 YEARS
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
F
S
R
F
S
R
F
S
R
F
S
R
F
S
R
2
7
16
nil
11
17
nil
10
13
2
3
10
nil
8
13
NAME   OF   RESCUE   TRAINED   PERSONS
COLLIERY
S.N.
NAME
DESIGNATION
CONTACT   No.
KATRAS
CHOITUDIH
COLLIERY
1.
Shri K.B.Bandopadhay
Sr. O/Man
9973502667
2.
,,   B.M.tiwari
M/Sirdar
9835471693
3.
,,   Kali Prasad
M/Fitter
9973662181
4.
,,   Binod Kr. Sahu
Chainman
9835548212
5.
,,   Talo Kumhar
M/Loader
9973775813
SALANPUR
COLLIERY
6.
,,   Shailendra Kumar
Sr. U/Manager
9835390511
7.
,,   Ramayan Yadav
Overman
9934364428
8.
,,   K.D.Pd.Yadav
Electrician
9934370236
9.
,,   B.K.Bhuiya
Electrician
9835120930
10.
,,   Gupteshwar Nonia
H/Operator
9835561956
11.
,,   Ramkumar Jaiswara
M/Sirdar
9835149678
12.
,,   Nageshwar Singh
M/Loader
9934193839
13.
,,   Jitendra Rawani
M/Loader
9934354465
14.
,,   Somen Paul
G/Mazdoor
9905735815
15.
,,   S. K. Pandey
Mining Sirdar
9835503722
AMALGAMATED
ANGARPATHRA
RAMKANALI
COLLIERY
16.
,,   B.K.Pant
Suptd.of Mines
9431316682
17.
,,   Rajesh Kumar Mandal
Mining Sirdar
9955154143
18.
,,   Suresh Mandal
Tyndal
 
19.
,,   S.Soren
Jr. O/Man
9430321466
20.
,,   Seodarash Yadav
M/Sirdar
 
21.
,,   S.Vishwakarma
Sr. O/Man
9835384991
22.
,,   Guddu Kumar
Trammer
 
23.
,,   Anant Kumar
G/Mazdoor
 
24.
,,   Sanjeev Kr. Das
Sur.Apprentice
9934536651
25.
,,   Ajay Kumar
Sur. Apprentice
9835596691
26.
,,   Chatru Kumhar
M/Loader
9835562310
27.
,,   Bhrigendra Kr. Jha
G/Mazdoor
9835127974
28.
,,   Shankar Singh
F/Man Inch.(E&M)
9835596277
29.
,,   Dharmendra Kr.Nirala
M/Sirdar
9097301495
AMALGAMATED
KESHALPUR
WEST MUDIDIH
COLLIERY
30.
,,   A.K.Kanojia
Sr. O/Man
9431728038
31.
,,   Lallan Pd. Yadav
G/Mazdoor
9934371266
32.
,,   Manoj Kumar
G/Mazdoor
9931107299
33.
,,   Ranjeet Kr. Khatri
Fitter Apprentice
9835357970
34.
,,   Narayan Rawani
Fitter Helper
9835378924
35.
,, Dilip Kr. Singh
Dumper Opp. (T)
9835164308
36.
,,   Basat Kr. Nonia
M/Loader
9835342675
37.
,,   Chandra Shankar Kumar
M/Loader
9835353029
38.
,,   Rabindra Prasad
Fitter
9934341323
39.
,,   Ajit Kumar Das
Mining Sirdar
9304279535
40.
,,   Sudh Ram B.P.
M/Loader
9934544268
 
41.
,,   Ganesh Rawani.
G/Mazdoor
9234972882

List of Executives at Katras Area.

S No

Unit

Name

Designation

Grade

1

Katras Area Office

JITENDRA  MALIK

G.M(MIN)

E8 Grade

2

Katras Area Office

SUDIPTA  CHATTERJEE

CM.MIN

E7 Grade

3

Katras Area Office

Md Akbar Karim

CM(E&T)

E7 Grade

4

Katras Area Office

Anand Kumar Jain

CM(P)

E7 Grade

5

Katras Area Office

DEORAJ

C.M(M)

E7 Grade

6

Katras Area Office

ARUN KUMAR SAHA

CM(E&M)

E7 Grade

7

Katras Area Office

JITENDRA  SINGH

CM(X)

E7 Grade

8

Katras Area Office

BRIJ BIHARI SINGH

SR.MGR.M

E6 Grade

9

Katras Area Office

Rajnish Ranjan Shukla

SRMGR

E6 Grade

10

Katras Area Office

Amresh Kumar Singh

SR.MGR M

E6 Grade

11

Katras Area Office

PARUL KUMAR AGARWAL

MGR.E&M

E5 Grade

12

Katras Area Office

AMALA DAYANAND RAJ

MNGR

E5 Grade

13

Katras Area Office

Ravindra  Kumar

MANMININ

E5 Grade

14

Katras Area Office

ASHISH  VERMA

AM.SALES

E5 Grade

15

Katras Area Office

SANJEEV  KUMAR

MNGR.E&M

E5 Grade

16

Katras Area Office

NISHANT KUMAR SRIVASTAVA

MNGR.X

E5 Grade

17

Katras Area Office

ANGAD  KUMAR

MAGRMINI

E5 Grade

18

Katras Area Office

KALPANU  KISHORE

DY.MGR.X

E4 Grade

19

Katras Area Office

KAUSHAL KUMAR SINGH

DY.MGR/C

E4 Grade

20

Katras Area Office

PRAMOD KUMAR  SINGH

Dy.M.E&M

E4 Grade

21

Katras Area Office

PRATIK   GANERIWAL

DY.M.FIN

E4 Grade

22

Katras Area Office

Ashis Kumar Mondal

DYMGRSUR

E4 Grade

23

Katras Area Office

SOURABH KUMAR  SINGH

DYMGRPER

E4 Grade

24

Katras Area Office

MS. DIPIKA  KUMARI

DYMGR(P)

E4 Grade

25

Katras Area Office

MUSTHAQUE ALI M

DY.MANGE

E4 Grade

26

Katras Area Office

RANA SANTOSH KUMAR  SINGH

DY.MGR-P

E4 Grade

27

Katras Area Office

ABHIMANYU  KUMAR

ASSTM.E&M

E3 Grade

28

Katras Area Office

UTTAM KUMAR  SINGH

ASSTME&M

E3 Grade

29

Katras Area Office

MANISH KUMAR  SINGH

ASM.CIVIL

E3 Grade

30

Katras Area Office

PRATIK  AIRAN

ASSTM.E&M

E3 Grade

31

Katras Area Office

MD. SHAHID ANWAR

ASSTM

E3 Grade

32

Katras Area Office

SHAILJA  NAND

AM.CD

E3 Grade

33

Katras Area Office

ARYAMAN  BAID

ASST.M.F

E3 Grade

34

Katras Area Office

KAUSAR  ALAM

ASSTM

E3 Grade

35

Katras Area Office

RITESH  RANJAN

AM.ENV

E3 Grade

36

Katras Area Office

NAVNEET  JAIN

ASSTMGRF

E3 Grade

37

Katras Area Office

SHIVAM PANDEY

ASST MAN(MM)

E3 Grade

38

Katras Area Office

RAKESH KUMAR

ASST MAN(CIVIL)

E3 Grade

39

Katras Area Office

KANISHKA  KULSHRESTHA

M.T.MIN

E2 Grade

40

Katras Area Office

Arun Kr Das

SUBENGR

E1 Grade

41

Katras Area Office

Dinesh  Kumar

SUBENGR

E1 Grade

42

Salanpur

UMESH PANDIT

CM(MINING)

E7 Grade

43

Salanpur

PARSHURAM  SHAMRAO FULZEL

DY MGR M

E5 Grade

44

Salanpur

MOHAN  MURARI

MANAGER

E5 Grade

45

Salanpur

ASHOK  KUMAR

DYMGRPER

E4 Grade

46

Salanpur

DR. JAI PRAKASH RAI

DY.MS

E4 Grade

47

Salanpur

SUJIT KUMAR DUTTA

DY/MGR

E4 Grade

48

Salanpur

CHANDRA  PRAKASH

DY/MGR

E4 Grade

49

Salanpur

GYANCHAND KUMAR MANDAL

ASST.M(M

E3 Grade

50

Salanpur

Mahendra Prasad Choudhary

ASST MAN

E3 Grade

51

Salanpur

SUMAN KUMAR  GUPTA

ASST MGR

E3 Grade

52

Salanpur

RAJENDRA  MALI

ASST MGR

E3 Grade

53

Salanpur

BINOD KUMAR BARNWAL

ASST.M (

E3 Grade

54

Salanpur

AJIT  KUMAR

MTE&M

E3 Grade

55

Salanpur

SUDARSHAN  YANGALE

MTMINING

E3 Grade

56

Salanpur

SONU  KUMAR

MT.MING

E2 Grade

57

Salanpur

VISHNUDEO  YADAV

MTMINING

E2 Grade

58

Salanpur

TARKDEEP

MT(P)

E2 Grade

59

Salanpur

Anil  Kumar

SUBENGR

E1 Grade

60

Angarpathra

HARI  RAM

DYMGR(M)

E4 Grade

61

Angarpathra

RANJEET KUMAR  BAITHA

U.M

E3 Grade

62

Angarpathra

HIRALAL  MANJHI

AST.MNGR

E3 Grade

63

West Mudidih

DEBASISH  GANGULY

CM.X

E7 Grade

64

West Mudidih

Palanichamy  Velu

SR.MANAG

E7 Grade

65

West Mudidih

Subrata  Chatterjee

SRM(MIN)

E6 Grade

66

West Mudidih

Birendra Kumar Mahto

SR MGR(E

E6 Grade

67

West Mudidih

Sri Doman Shaw

SRM(MIN)

E6 Grade

68

West Mudidih

Sanjay Kumar Choudhary

SR.MGR(MIN)

E6 Grade

69

West Mudidih

NAWAL KISHORE PATHAK

DY.MGR,M

E5 Grade

70

West Mudidih

PRIYA NAND SINGH

Mgr(Per)

E5 Grade

71

West Mudidih

Shailendra Kumar Singh

MGR(MIN)

E5 Grade

72

West Mudidih

NARENDRA  PARIHAR

D.MGR(M)

E5 Grade

73

West Mudidih

NAVIN KUMAR MANDAL

DY/MGR

E4 Grade

74

West Mudidih

KHALID  HUSSAIN

Dy.M./EX

E4 Grade

75

West Mudidih

ABHISHEK  KUMAR

DYMGR/EX

E4 Grade

76

West Mudidih

NAGDEO  YADAV

DY MGR(M

E4 Grade

77

West Mudidih

SANJAY KUMAR SINGH

DYMGR(M)

E4 Grade

78

West Mudidih

PREM KUMAR SHARMA

A.M.MIN

E4 Grade

79

West Mudidih

RUPESH  KUMAR

DYMGR/EX

E4 Grade

80

West Mudidih

SUNIL KUMAR JANGIR

ASST.MGR

E4 Grade

81

West Mudidih

PRAMOD  KUMAR

AST.MNGR

E3 Grade

82

West Mudidih

SHALIGRAM  MANDAL

D.MGR(M)

E3 Grade

83

West Mudidih

SANDEEP  KUMAR

ATT/MANG

E3 Grade

84

West Mudidih

AJIT KUMAR  PASWAN

MT.MIN

E3 Grade

85

West Mudidih

MANISH

ASSTMGRF

E3 Grade

86

West Mudidih

MANISH  SINGH

AST.MGR

E3 Grade

87

West Mudidih

RANJAN   KUMAR

MT.EXCAV

E3 Grade

88

West Mudidih

SIDDHARTH  KESHRI

MT.MININ

E3 Grade

89

West Mudidih

VIKASH  KUMAR

MT.MININ

E3 Grade

90

West Mudidih

AYUSH  KUMAR

A.MRG.MI

E3 Grade

91

West Mudidih

NITYANAND   KUJUR

A.MRG.MI

E3 Grade

92

West Mudidih

SIVA SAI KUMAR PALASI

AM(EXCV)

E3 Grade

93

West Mudidih

LALIT CHANDRA PRASAD

ASSTMGR

E3 Grade

94

West Mudidih

NAVA KUMAR  CHAKRABORTY

A.M(MIN)

E3 Grade

95

West Mudidih

AJEET  KUMAR

MT/ENVIR

E3 Grade

96

West Mudidih

ABHISHEK  UPADHYAY

M.T(MIN)

E3 Grade

97

West Mudidih

RANJIT NAVALKISHOR VARMA

SR.OFFIC

E3 Grade

98

West Mudidih

SHYAM CHARAN  HANSDA

AM(EXCV)

E3 Grade

99

West Mudidih

ATUL  KUMAR

A/MAG

E3 Grade

100

West Mudidih

RAJAT  MISHRA

A/MAG

E3 Grade

101

West Mudidih

ANKIT  SINGH

A.M(X)

E3 Grade

102

West Mudidih

ATRI  KUMAR  THAKUR

ASTMANMI

E3 Grade

103

West Mudidih

SUNIL KUMAR MAHATO

A.MANG

E3 Grade

104

West Mudidih

KUMAR  RAJNIKANT

MT.MININ

E2 Grade

105

West Mudidih

SOMESH  KUMAR

MT.MININ

E2 Grade

106

West Mudidih

ASHISH KUMAR  YADAV

MTM

E2 Grade

107

West Mudidih

PAAWAN VATSA

MT(P)

E2 Grade

108

West Mudidih

Chandeshwar  Mahato

SUBENGR

E1 Grade

109

West Mudidih

Ganga Bishnu Rajak

SUBENGR

E1 Grade

110

West Mudidih

Balmukund  Kushwaha

SUBENGR

E1 Grade

111

West Mudidih

Rupnarayan  Saha

OFFICER

E1 Grade

112

West Mudidih

Achchhe Lal Ram

SUBENGR

E1 Grade

113

West Mudidih

Anjan Kr Biswas

SUBENGR

E1 Grade

114

West Mudidih

R K Dwivedi

OFFICER

E1 Grade

115

West Mudidih

Mahesh Pd Mahato

SUBENGR

E1 Grade

116

West Mudidih

Nirmal Kr Das

SUBENGR

E1 Grade

117

West Mudidih

Deo Sharan Ram

OFFICER

E1 Grade

118

Katras Hospital

Dr Asha Kumari

DYCMO

E6 Grade

119

AGKCC

RAMANUJ KUMAR

CM(MINING)

E7 Grade

120

AGKCC

HARENDRA  SINGH

MGR

E5 Grade

121

AGKCC

SATISH KUMAR  SINGH

DY.MANAG

E4 Grade

122

AGKCC

UDAI  PANDIT

DY.MGR.M

E4 Grade

123

AGKCC

RAMESH  MAHTO

MT(MIN)

E3 Grade

124

AGKCC

ANUPAM  KUMAR

ASTMGRE&M

E3 Grade

125

AGKCC

ASHISH RANJAN  SINGH

ASST.MGR

E3 Grade

126

AGKCC

HARE RAM PRASAD

SR.O(M)

E3 Grade

LIST OF A.C.C. MEMBERS OF KATRAS AREA
SL NO
NAME
UNION
MOBILE NO
1
SRI CHOOTU SINGH
B.J.K.M.S.
9835527471
2
SRI DAMODAR SINGH
J.M.S.
9835138639
3
SRI BASISTH NARAYAN SINGH
R.C.M.S.
 
4
SRI AWADHESH SINGH
K.I.M.P.
9097100213
5
SRI JITENDRA SHARMA
D.C.K.S.
 
6
SRI R. K. TIWARI
B.C.M.U.
9470595982
7
SRI PANKAJ KUMAR SINGH
R.C.M.S.
9334593067
8
SRI HALDHAR MAHTO
B.C.K.U.
9431320023
9
SRI PRADEEP PASWAN
U.C.W.U.